1.4 The New Cellular Phone Laws

New Cellular Phone Laws Went Into Effect July 1, 2008

Common Questions regarding the new law for DRIVERS UNDER 18

Q: Am I allowed to use my wireless telephone "hands-free?"

A: No. Drivers under the age of 18 may not use a wireless telephone, pager,laptop or any other electronic communication or mobile services device to speak or text while driving in any manner, even "hands-free." EXCEPTION: Permitted in emergency situations to call police, fire or medical authorities (VC23124).
Q: Why is the law stricter for provisional drivers?

A: Statistics show that teen drivers are more likely than older drivers to be involved in crashes because they lack driving experience and tend to take greater risks.Teen drivers are vulnerable to driving distractions such as talking with passengers, eating or drinking, and talking or texting on wireless devices, which all increase the chance of getting involved in serious vehicle crashes.

Q: Can my parents give me permission to allow me to use my wireless telephone while driving?

A: No. The only exception is an emergency situation that requires you to call a law enforcement agency, a health care provider, the fire department or other emergency agency entity.

Q: Does the law apply to me if I'm an emancipated minor?

A: Yes. The restriction applies to all licensed drivers who are under the age of 18

Q: If I have my parent(s) or someone age 25 years or older in the car with me, may I use my wireless telephone while driving?

A: No. You may only use your wireless telephone in an emergency situation

Q: Will the restriction appear on my provisional license?

A: No.

Q: May I use the hands-free feature while driving if my car has the feature built in?

A: No. The law prohibits anyone under the age of 18 from using any type of wireless device while driving, except in an emergency situation.

Q: Can a law enforcement officer stop me for using my "hands-free" device while driving?

A: For drivers under the age of 18, this is considered a SECONDARY violation meaning that a law enforcement officer may cite you for using a "hands-free" wireless device if you were pulled over for another violation. However, the prohibition against using a handheld wireless device while driving is a PRIMARY violation for which a law enforcement officer can pull you over.

Text Messaging (SB 28/Simitian)


This new law makes it an infraction to write, send, or read text-based communication on an electronic wireless communication device, such as a cell phone, while driving.





Click to view article about the No Texting Law "Senate Passes Simitian Bill to Strengthen Hand-Free and No Texting Laws.

http://www.senatorsimitian.com/entry/



Congratulations! You have completed the reading for chapter 1. You'll need to get 10 answers correct (out of 12) in order to proceed. Good luck!



Follow Us

ad ad ad ad ad ad

 


Contact

Phone : 800-797-9254
Fax : 866-510-3684
E-mail : info@guaranteeddrivingschool.com